Racing Results 2016

Practice and the 1st 600cc Supersport race on Friday were held in great weather conditions with William Dunlop taking the trophy in the First4printing Supersport race 1 for the 3rd year in succession beating brother Michael who put in the fastest lap of 103.713. On Saturday, main race day, the first two races were run in wet conditions, following which, the sun came out and we managed to achieve our full race programme without too many delays. William went on to win the Man of the Meeting by one point from Derek Sheils having taken a 1st place in both Supersport races and 3rd places in the Open and Race of Legends.

The Supertwin race had everyone on the edge of their seats and is still the topic of much conversation! After much dicing, James Cowton came out on top closely followed by Michael (Micko) Sweeney from Skerries.

Michael Dunlop won the feature ‘Race of Legends’ for the 6th year in succession proving yet again just how good he is around his local 3.03 mile circuit. Can anyone take the Superbike title from him?

Brad Vicars from Tadcaster, a newcomer to Armoy, won support Man of the Meeting having secured 2nd place in the Junior Support and a 1st place in the Senior Support race. He also took home the Joey’s Bar Johnnie O’Neill Award and the 77 Supporter’s Club Trophy for the 1st 600cc finisher in the Senior Support.

These results concentrate on the podium winners.

A Full Results Page Including Qualifying Times And Grid Positions Can Be Downloaded Here

2016 Race 1 – Friday Supersport

Position - ClassNo & RiderMachineBest Lap Speed
1st6 William DUNLOPYamaha - IC Racing102.784 mph
2nd3 Michael DUNLOPYamaha - MD Racing103.713
3rd82 Derek SHEILSHonda - Cookstown BE Racing102.514
Fastest Lap: 3 Michael DUNLOP - 103.713 mph

2016 Race 2 – Moto 3 / 125GP

Position - ClassNo & RiderMachineBest Lap Speed
1st10 James CHAWKEKawasaki 65086.855 mph
2nd31 Brad VICARSKawasaki 650 - AJB Racing85.859
3rd43 Philip CROSBIEKawasaki 65083.996
Fastest Lap: 10 James CHAWKE - 86.855 mph

2016 Race 3 – Moto 3 (125cc GP)

Position - ClassNo & RiderMachineBest Lap Speed
1st8 Christian ELKINHonda 250 Moto 3 - Bob Wylie Racing86.755 mph
2nd2 Sam WILSONHonda 125 - Joey's Bar MCC86.058
3rd22 Paul JORDANHonda 125 - Gary Jordan Racing86.180
Fastest Lap: 8 Christian ELKIN - 86.755 mph

2016 Race 4 – Second Supersport

Position - ClassNo & RiderMachineBest Lap Speed
1st6 William DUNLOPYamaha - IC Racing100.399 mph
2nd82 Derek SHEILSHonda - Cookstown BE Racing99.081
3rd65 Michael SWEENEYYamaha - Tracblast97.495
Fastest Lap: 6 William DUNLOP - 100.399 mph

2016 Race 5 – Classic

Position - ClassNo & RiderMachineBest Lap Speed
1st40 Barry DAVIDSONHonda 349 - Dempster Racing80.627 mph
2nd66 Ed MANLYSeeley G50 49679.980
3rd24 George STINSONHonda 35078.528
Fastest Lap: 40 Barry DAVIDSON - 80.627 mph

2016 Race 6 – Superbike Championship

Position - ClassNo & RiderMachineBest Lap Speed
1st3 Michael DUNLOPBMW - MD Racing105.911 mph
2nd82 Derek SHEILSSuzuki - Cookstown BE Racing105.222
3rd6 William DUNLOPYamaha - MMB105.481
Fastest Lap: 3 Michael DUNLOP - 105.911 mph

2016 Race 7A – 250cc GP & Lightweight (400/450)

Position - ClassNo & RiderMachineBest Lap Speed
1st109 Neil KERNOHANHonda - Logan Racing94.424 mph
2nd71 Davy MORGANHonda - DM71 Supporters Club93.325
3rd18 Paul ROBINSONHonda - CB Racing88.049
Fastest Lap: 109 Neil KERNOHAN - 94.424 mph

2017 Race 7B – Lightweight (400/450)

Position - ClassNo & RiderMachineBest Lap Speed
1st23 Michal DOKOUPILYamaha 400 - R T & E Racing91.621 mph
2nd59 Darryl TWEEDKawasaki 400 - M & D Racing91.750
3rd33 David HOWARD (S)Kawasaki 400 - MC Racing88.838
Fastest Lap: 59 Darryl TWEED - 91.750 mph

2015 Race 8 – Supertwin

Position - ClassNo & RiderMachineBest Lap Speed
1st52 James COWTONKawasaki - McAdoo Racing96.487 mph
2nd65 Michael SWEENEYKawasaki - Kiely Heating Racing96.201
3rd8 Christian ELKINKawasaki - Dynocentre NI96.220
Fastest Lap: 52 James COWTON - 96.487 mph

2016 Race 9 – Senior Support

Position - ClassNo & RiderMachineBest Lap Speed
1st31 Brad VICARSHonda 600 - AJB Racing95.826 mph
2nd74 Tommy HENRYYamaha 600 - NJT Racing94.318
3rd127 Stephen CASEYYamaha 600 - Douglas Motors93.762
Fastest Lap: 31 Brad VICARS - 95.826 mph

2016 Race 10 – Senior Support

Position - ClassNo & RiderMachineBest Lap Speed
1st71 Oisin WATSONSuzuki 60094.065 mph
2nd94 Darren KEYSSuzuki 600 - Keys Racing93.844
3rd44 Glenn WALKERKawasaki 60094.033
Fastest Lap: 71 Oisin WATSON - 94.065 mph

2016 Race 11 – Race of Legends

Position - ClassNo & RiderMachineBest Lap Speed
1st3 Michael DUNLOPBMW - MD Racing105.943 mph
2nd82 Derek SHEILSSuzuki - Cookstown BE Racing104.827
3rd6 William DUNLOPYamaha - MMB105.073
Fastest Lap: 3 Michael DUNLOP - 105.943 mph

2015 Race 12 – RACE OF LEGENDS – Superbike

Position - ClassNo & RiderMachineBest Lap Speed
Sponsor: Molly's Bar & Restaurant
1st8 Christian ELKINHonda 250 Moto3 - Bob Wylie Racing86.755 mph
2nd2 Sam WILSONHonda 125 - Joeys Bar MCC86.058
3rd22 Paul JordanHonda 125 - Gary Jordan Racing86.180
Fastest Lap: 8 Christian ELKIN 86.755 mph